Thunderbolt 5 vs Thunderbolt 4: 80Gbps/120Gbps vs 40Gbps
Intel's Thunderbolt 5 represents the largest generational leap in external computer interconnects in over a decade. By moving from binary NRZ to PAM3 modulation, Thunderbolt 5 delivers 80 Gbps bi-directional throughput and an asymmetric 120 Gbps Bandwidth Boost for next-generation multi-monitor workstations and 6,400 MB/s external SSDs.
Thunderbolt 4 vs Thunderbolt 5 Technical Matrix
Official engineering ratings verified against Intel Thunderbolt and USB-IF USB4 2.0 specifications.
| Parameter | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Performance Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Bandwidth | 40 Gbps Bi-directional | 80 Gbps Bi-directional (Up to 120 Gbps Boost) | Up to 3x display bandwidth |
| Physical Modulation | NRZ (Non-Return to Zero, 20G/lane) | PAM3 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 3-level) | Encodes 1.58 bits per clock cycle vs 1.0 bit |
| PCIe Tunneling Speed | 32 Gbps (PCIe Gen 3 x4, ~3,200 MB/s) | 64 Gbps (PCIe Gen 4 x4, ~6,400 MB/s) | 2x speed for external NVMe SSDs & eGPUs |
| Display Output Standards | DisplayPort 1.4a (Dual 4K@60Hz / Single 8K@60) | DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20 (Triple 4K@144Hz / Dual 8K) | Drives 540Hz eSports monitors & dual 8K panels |
| Power Delivery Capability | 100W Standard (20V/5A SPR) | 140W–240W Extended Power Range (48V/5A EPR) | Fast-charges full workstation & gaming laptops |
| Minimum Device Bus Power | 15W | 15W–240W (dynamic dock delivery) | Powers bus-powered multi-drive RAID enclosures |
| USB Compatibility | USB4 (Version 1) 40Gbps | USB4 Version 2.0 80Gbps | Full backward compatibility across all USB-C gear |
3 Critical Pitfalls of Thunderbolt 5 Upgrades
1. The USB4 2.0 vs TB5 Certification Trap
While USB4 2.0 supports 80Gbps, Intel Thunderbolt 5 certification strictly mandates 64Gbps PCIe tunneling and multi-display validation. Cheap, generic USB4 2.0 cords often cut licensing corners by omitting PCIe tunneling, crippling external NVMe storage speeds down to USB 3.2 rates.
2. The 1-Meter Passive Copper Limit
At 80 Gbps PAM3 frequencies, electromagnetic radiation and copper trace impedance introduce steep eye-diagram closure beyond 1.0 meter (3.3 feet). Passive copper cables are hard-limited to 1m. Any run over 1m requires active retimer chips or optical fiber construction to maintain 80Gbps integrity.
3. Base M-Series Mac Display Constraints
Even though Thunderbolt 5 has sufficient DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth to drive three 4K 144Hz monitors simultaneously, Apple's base M1, M2, and M3 chips feature hardware display engines capped at one or two external displays. Driving 3+ independent monitors requires M-series Pro or Max silicon.
Curated Thunderbolt 4 & Thunderbolt 5 Cables
Independently verified for Intel certification, 240W EPR charging, and PCIe 64Gbps external drive performance.
Cable Matters Certified Thunderbolt 5 Cable
Official Intel certified Thunderbolt 5. 80Gbps bidirectional, 120Gbps Boost, 240W EPR charging, 64Gbps PCIe.
Anker Prime Certified Thunderbolt 4 Cable 240W
Intel certified 40Gbps bandwidth, full 240W EPR PD charging, dual 4K display support, braided build quality.
Cable Matters Active Thunderbolt 5 Cable 6.6ft 240W
Full 240W EPR power delivery combined with active retimer circuitry for 80Gbps/120Gbps multi-monitor clarity at 2m.
Cable Matters Certified Thunderbolt 4 Cable 240W
Intel certified 40Gbps PCIe tunneling benchmark for audio/video production facilities and NVMe storage arrays.
Thunderbolt 5 Engineering Questions Answered
What is the difference between Thunderbolt 5 and Thunderbolt 4 bandwidth?
Thunderbolt 4 provides 40 Gbps of bidirectional bandwidth. Thunderbolt 5 doubles standard bidirectional throughput to 80 Gbps and introduces an asymmetric Bandwidth Boost mode delivering up to 120 Gbps downstream for intensive multi-monitor display configurations, providing 3x the display bandwidth of Thunderbolt 4.
How does PAM3 modulation achieve 80Gbps and 120Gbps?
Thunderbolt 4 utilizes binary NRZ (Non-Return to Zero) encoding transmitting 1 bit per clock cycle. Thunderbolt 5 switches to 3-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM3), which transmits 3 signal levels (-1, 0, +1) across differential pairs. This encodes 1.58 bits per clock cycle, enabling an 80 Gbps bit rate over existing printed circuit board traces and cables without exponential power dissipation.
How fast can external SSDs run on Thunderbolt 5?
External storage on Thunderbolt 4 is limited by its 32 Gbps PCIe Gen 3 x4 tunnel, capping read/write speeds at approximately 3,200 MB/s. Thunderbolt 5 upgrades PCIe tunneling to PCIe Gen 4 x4 at 64 Gbps, unlocking true external NVMe SSD read and write throughput up to 6,400 MB/s, effectively matching high-end internal M.2 SSD performance.
Are Thunderbolt 5 cables backward compatible with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, and USB-C?
Yes. Thunderbolt 5 cables maintain 100% mechanical and protocol backward compatibility with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4 (Version 1 and 2), USB 3.2, and USB 2.0. When plugged into a Thunderbolt 4 host or dock, the cable seamlessly operates at standard 40 Gbps speeds.
Can Thunderbolt 5 run three 4K monitors on a base MacBook Air or M-series Mac?
No. While Thunderbolt 5 provides ample bandwidth for triple 4K at 144Hz displays, display output is ultimately governed by the host computer's GPU display engine. Base Apple M1, M2, and M3 chips are hardware-limited by Apple silicon to 1 external monitor (or 2 on M3/M4 with laptop lid closed). Driving three independent displays requires an M-series Pro or Max chip.
Not sure if your laptop has Thunderbolt 4 or 5?
Use the Spare Cables interactive tool to select your laptop model and find out its exact Thunderbolt generation, wattage limits, and monitor capabilities.